Would you like to obtain good knowledge of the theoretical foundations of SPM and DCM and their application to empirical fMRI data?

This course teaches state-of-the-art methods and models for fMRI data analysis. It covers all aspects of statistical parametric mapping (SPM), incl. preprocessing, the general linear model, frequentist and Bayesian inference, multiple comparison corrections, and event-related designs, and Dynamic Causal Modelling (DCM), a novel approach for identification of nonlinear neuronal systems from neurophysiological data. A particular emphasis of the course will be on methodological questions arising in the context of neuroeconomic and clinical studies.

Programm

Lectures (incl. practical sessions) take place on Tuesdays, 8:15 - 12:00.

We will use Moodle (https://moodle-app2.let.ethz.ch) to share slides etc.

 

Note: The course will start in the second week of the semester.

 

First part - Basic analysis of fMRI data (UZH/ETH and MED):

28.09. 08:15-10:00 Scanner visit (MED), Setting up Matlab and SPM, SPM basics (Sandra Iglesias, Jakob Heinzle)

Tutorial Data and Code

10:15-12:00 Foundations of functional MRI: neurophysiology and physics  (Jakob Heinzle)

 

05.10. 08:15-10:00 Scanner visit (UZH/ETH), Setting up Matlab and SPM, SPM basics (Sandra Iglesias, Jakob Heinzle)

Tutorial Data and Code

10:15-12:00 Why is fMRI important for medicine? (Klaas Enno Stephan)

 

12.10.  08:15-10:00 Introduction to Spatial preprocessing of fMRI images (Sandra Iglesias)

10:15-12:00 Analysis of fMRI data - Preprocessing pipeline (Sandra Iglesias)

 

19.10.  08:15-10:00 The General Linear Model for fMRI analyses and inference I (Klaas Enno Stephan)

10:15-12:00 Analysis of fMRI data - Research questions (Sandra Iglesias)

 

26.10.  08:15-10:00 The General Linear Model for fMRI analyses and inference II  (Klaas Enno Stephan)

10:15-12:00 Analysis of fMRI data -  GLM and Statistics (Sandra Iglesias, Jakob Heinzle)

 

02.11.   08:15-10:00 Noise models in fMRI and noise correction (UZH/ETH only) (Matthias Müller-Schrader)

10:15-12:00: PhysIO (Matthias Müller-Schrader)

 

09.11.  08:15-10:00 Event-related fMRI and design efficiency (Jakob Heinzle)

10:15-12:00 Analysis of fMRI data and preparation of presentation (Jakob Heinzle, Sandra Iglesias)

 

16.11.  08:15-10:00 Experimental design and Resting State Analysis (Sandra Iglesias, Inês Pereira)

10:15-12:00 Short presentations (MED) (Sandra Iglesias,Jakob Heinzle)

 

Second part - Advanced topics (UZH/ETH):

23.11.  08:15-10:00 Group level analysis (Jakob Heinzle)

10:15-12:00 Tutorial: Group level analysis (Jakob Heinzle)

 

30.11.  08:15-10:00 Bayesian inference and Bayesian model selection (Klaas Enno Stephan)

10:15-12:00 Tutorial: BMA and BMS (Klaas Enno Stephan)

 

07.12.  08:15-10:00 Computational Neuroimaging (model-based fMRI) (Birte Toussaint)

10:15-12:00 Tutorial: Model based fMRI (Birte Toussaint)

 

14.12.  08:15-10:00 Introduction to Dynamic Causal Modelling (Stefan Frässle)

10:15-12:00 Tutorial: DCM analysis (Stefan Frässle)

 

21.12.   08:15-10.00 Whole brain modelling and rDCM (Stefan Frässle)

10:15-12:00 Tutorial: rDCM analysis (Stefan Frässle)

 

 

Exam dates and testat

First part (Medizin Mantelstudium): No formal exam, but in order to get the testat, you need to present your data analysis in a short presentation during the tutorial on Tuesday, 16.11.2020', 10:15-12:00,

Main exam (all other students): Date in January TBA, Oral exam, 30 Minutes slots with 3 students.

 

Contact

Sandra Iglesias: iglesias@biomed.ee.ethz.ch

Jakob Heinzle: heinzle@biomed.ee.ethz.ch